The Data Day Texas Schedule

Pending further speaker updates, this is the mostly final schedule.

8:00 am

Registration and Morning Coffee (2nd Floor Tejas Room)

9:00 am

Lukas Biewald (Crowdflower) : Keynote: Deep Learning in the Real World 3rd Floor - Salon C

10:00 am

Kristian Hammond (Narrative Science) : Here and now: Bringing AI into the enterprise - 3rd Floor - Salon C
Joey Echeverria (Rocana) / Holden Karau (Google) : Debugging Apache Spark - 3rd Floor - Classroom 301
Ted Wilmes (Expero) : The State of JanusGraph 2018 - 1st Floor - Classroom 104
Jane Fine - MongoDB : Using R for Advanced Analytics with MongoDB - 1st Floor - Classroom 105
Alex Engler (Urban Institute) : Introduction to SparkR in AWS EMR (90 minute session) - 1st Floor - Classroom 106
Andrew Ray (Sam's Club) : Writing Distributed Graph Algorithms - 2nd Floor - Classroom 203
Jeff Carpenter (DataStax) : Cassandra Architecture FTW! - 2nd Floor - Amphitheatre 204

10:50 am

Gabriela de Queiroz (R-Ladies) : Statistics for Data Science: what you should know and why - 3rd Floor - Salon C
Arnaud de Moissac - DCbrain / Jean-Reynald Macé - Areva: AI and Graph to optimize steam process in a large process plant - 3rd Floor - Classroom 301
David Bechberger (Gene by Gene) : Improving Graph Based Entity Resolution using Data Mining and NLP TBA - 1st Floor - Classroom 104
Jans Aasman (Franz, Inc.) : Navigating Time and Probability in Knowledge Graphs - 1st Floor - Classroom 105
Roberto Franchini / Cody Corrington - Arcade Analytics: Arcade: play with your data (Product Showcase) - 2nd Floor - Classroom 202
Jason Plurad (IBM) : Powers of Ten Redux - 2nd Floor - Classroom 203
Mara Averick (RStudio) : Pilgrim’s Progress: a journey from confusion to contribution - 2nd Floor - Amphitheatre 204

11:40 am

Chidamber Kulkarni / Prasanna Sukumar (Reniac) : Hardware Accelerators for NoSQL databases - 3rd Floor - Classroom 301
Willliam Lyon (Neo4j) : Graph Analysis of Russian Twitter Trolls - 1st Floor - Classroom 104
Dan Bennett (Thomson Reuters) : Building a Knowledge Graph - 1st Floor - Classroom 105
David Smith (Microsoft) : Speeding up R with Parallel Programming in the Cloud - 1st Floor - Classroom 106
Jasmine Dumas - (Simple Finance) : R, What is it good for? Absolutely Everything - 2nd Floor - Classroom 202
Jon Haddad (The Last Pickle): Cassandra Performance Tuning and Crushing SLAs - 2nd Floor - Classroom 203
Lucy D'Agostino McGowan (Vanderbilt University Medical Center) : Making Causal Claims as a Data Scientist: Tips and Tricks Using R - 2nd Floor - Amphitheatre 204

12:20 am

Buffett Lunch Served in the following locations
Tejas Room (2nd floor)
Carillon Restaurant (AT&T Hotel)
R Community Lunch - 1st Floor - Room 103
Graph Community Lunch - 1st Floor - Room2 107-108

1:10pm

Hilary Parker (Stitch Fix) : Opinionated Analysis Development - 3rd Floor - Salon C
Chester Ismay (DataCamp) : infer: an R package for tidy statistical inference - 3rd Floor - Salon D/E
Holden Karau (Google) / Rachel Warren (Independent): Playing well together: Big data beyond the JVM with Spark and friends - 3rd Floor - Classroom 301
David Gilardi (DataStax) : 3 ways to build a near real-time recommendation engine - 1st Floor - Classroom 104
Michael Grove (Stardog Union) : Knowledge Graphs: You're doing them wrong! - 1st Floor - Classroom 105
Juan Sequeda (Capsenta): Integrating Semantic Web Technologies in the Real World: A journey between two cities - 1st Floor - Classroom 106
Dr. Steve Kramer - (Paragon Science) : Identifying viral bots and cyborgs in social media - 2nd Floor - Classroom 202
Ben Bromhead (Instaclustr): Cassandra and Kubernetes - 2nd Floor - Classroom 203
Qazaleh Mirsharif (Crowdflower) : Understanding the development of visual focus of attention in infants using computer vision tools - 2nd Floor - Amphitheatre 204

2:00pm

Albert Y. Kim (Amherst College) : Something old, something new, something borrowed, something blue: Ways to teach data science (and learn it too!) - 3rd Floor - Salon C
Dor Laor (ScyllaDB) : How We Got to 1 Millisecond Latency in 99% Under Repair, Compaction, and Flushes with ScyllaDB - 3rd Floor - Salon D/E
Lynn Pausic - Expero / Chris LaCava - Expero: : Vital Role of Humans in Machine Learning - 3rd Floor - Classroom 301
Jason Kessler (CDK Global) :Lexicon Mining for Semiotic Squares: Exploding Binary Classification - 1st Floor - Classroom 104
Sebastian Hellmann (DBpedia Association) : DBpedia - A Global Open Knowledge Network - 1st Floor - Classroom 105
Dr. Victor Lee (TigerGraph ): Real-time deep link analytics: The next stage of graph analytics - 1st Floor - Classroom 106
Jonathan Nolis (Lenati): Using R on small teams in industry - 2nd Floor - Classroom 202
Aaron Ploetz (Target ): Performance Data Modeling at Scale - 2nd Floor - Classroom 203
Dr. Denise Gosnell (DataStax) :Everything is not a graph problem (but there are plenty) - 2nd Floor - Amphitheatre 204

2:50pm

Jonathan Mugan (Deep Grammar): Generating Natural-Language Text with Neural Networks - 3rd Floor - Salon C
Karthik Ramasamy (Streamlio) : Autopiloting #realtime processing in Heron - 3rd Floor - Salon D/E
Dikang Gu / Pengchao Wang (Facebook) : Cassandra pluggable storage engine - 3rd Floor - Classroom 301
Corey Lanum (Cambridge Intelligence) : How to Destroy Your Graph Project with Terrible Visualization - 1st Floor - Classroom 104
Mayank Kejriwal (USC Information Sciences Institute - ISI) : Building advanced search and analytics engines over arbitrary domains...without a data scientist - 1st Floor - Classroom 105
Misty Nodine (Spiceworks) : Understanding People Using Three Different Kinds of Graphs - 1st Floor - Classroom 106
Joaquin Casares (The Last Pickle): Using Dockerized Cassandra and TensorFlow to Predict Future Blockchain Prices - 2nd Floor - Classroom 202
Glauber Costa (ScyllaDB): Go big or go home! Does it still make sense to do Big Data with Small Nodes? - 2nd Floor - Classroom 203
Julia Silge (Stack Overflow) : Text Mining Using Tidy Data Principles - 2nd Floor - Amphitheatre 204

3:30pm

Afternoon Break
Open Bar and Espresso - Tejas Room (2nd floor)
Open Bar - 3rd Floor Lounge

4:20pm

Jonathan Ellis (DataStax) : Cassandra and the Cloud - 3rd Floor - Salon C
Karthik Ramasamy (Streamlio) : Next Generation Real Time Architectures - 3rd Floor - Salon D/E
Denis Vrdoljak / Gunnar Kleemann (Berkeley Data Science Group) : Silicon Valley vs New York: Who has Better Data Scientists? (a knowledge graph) - 3rd Floor - Classroom 301
Jessica Minnier (Oregon Health and Science University) : Building Shiny Apps: Challenges and Responsibilities - 1st Floor - Classroom 104
Atanas Kiryakov (Ontotext) : Cognitive Graph Analytics on Company Data and News: Popularity ranking, importance and similarity - 1st Floor - Classroom 105
Juan Sequeda (Capsenta) : G-CORE: A Core for Future Graph Query Languages, designed by the LDBC Graph Query Language Task Force - 1st Floor - Classroom 106
David Robinson (Stack Overflow) : We R What We Ask: The Landscape of R Users on Stack Overflow. - 2nd Floor - Classroom 203
Rob McDaniel (Lingistic / Rakuten) : Detecting Bias in News Articles - 2nd Floor - Amphitheatre 204

5:10pm

Patrick McFadin (DataStax) : What have we done!? 10 years of Cassandra - 3rd Floor - Salon C
Nicholas Strayer (Vanderbilt University) : Making Magic with Keras and Shiny - 3rd Floor - Salon D/E
Gunnar Kleemann - Berkeley Data Science Group / Kiersten Henderson - Austin Capital Data Group: Biorevolutions: Machine Learning and Graph Analysis Illuminate Biotechnology Startup Success - 3rd Floor - Classroom 301
Emily Robinson (Etsy) : The Lesser Known Stars of the Tidyverse - 2nd Floor - Classroom 203
Steve Purves (Expero) : Graph Convolutional Networks for Node Classification - 2nd Floor - Amphitheatre 204
Andrew Ray (Sam's Club) : Writing Distributed Graph Algorithms - 1st Floor - Classroom 104
Claudius Weinberger (ArangoDB) : Fishing Graphs in a Hadoop Data Lake - 1st Floor - Classroom 105
Jared Lander (Lander Analytics) : TBA - 1st Floor - Classroom 106

6:00pm

Post Conference Happy Hour / Meet and Greet : in the Tejas Room