The Data Day Texas 2019 Schedule

8:00 am

Registration and Morning Coffee (2nd Floor Tejas Room)

9:00 am

Opening Keynote Gwen Shapira (Confluent) : Lies Enterprise Architects Tell 3rd Floor - Salon C

10:00 am

AI Keynote Kristian Hammond (Narrative Science) : The Rise of the New AI: The Relationship between the Growth of Data and the AI of Today - 3rd Floor - Salon C
TBA - 3rd Floor - Salon D/E
Davin Potts : Choosing Sides When Choosing Tools Hurts - 2nd Floor - Classroom 203
Michelle Casbon (Google) : Kubeflow explained: Portable machine learning on Kubernetes - 2nd Floor - Amphitheatre 204
Mingxi Wu (TigerGraph) : Eight Prerequisites of a Graph Query Language - 1st Floor - Classroom 101
Ryan Boyd (Neo4j) : Data Science Tools: Cypher for Data Munging - 1st Floor - Classroom 104
Ted Wilmes (Expero) : High Performance JanusGraph Batch & Stream Loading - 1st Floor - Classroom 105
1st Floor - Classroom 106
TBA - 2nd Floor - Classroom 203

10:50 am

Graph Keynote Denise Gosnell (DataStax) : From Theory to Production - 3rd Floor - Salon C
Michael Freedman (TimescaleDB) : Performant time-series data management and analytics with Postgres
TBA - 2nd Floor - Classroom 203
Jonathan Mugan (Deep Grammar) : How to Progress from NLP to Artificial Intelligence - 2nd Floor - Amphitheatre 204
Sanghamitra Deb (Chegg) : Using weak supervision and transfer learning techniques to build a knowledge graph to improve student experiences at Chegg - 1st Floor - Classroom 104
Sanjay Joshi (Dell EMC) : Morals from a Type 2 Diabetes dataset analytics journey... - 1st Floor - Classroom 105
TBA - 1st Floor - Classroom 106

11:40 am

Data Science Keynote Sean Owen (Databricks) : Obvious conclusions that are actually wrong. - 3rd Floor - Salon C
TBA - 2nd Floor - Classroom 203
Dave Bechberger (DataStax) : Intro to Graph Databases for Data Scientists - 2nd Floor - Amphitheatre 204
NEW Tom Zeppenfeldt (Graphileon) : Your application is a graph too! - 2nd Floor - Classroom 101
Juan Sequeda (Capsenta) : Building Enterprise Knowledge Graphs: Lessons Learned from the Trenches 1st Floor - Classroom 104
Christopher Wixon (Savannah Vascular) : Taming of the Shrew: Using a Knowledge Graph to capture structured Health Information Data - 1st Floor - Classroom 105
Joshua Shinavier (Uber) : A Graph is a Graph is a Graph: Equivalence, Transformations, and Composition of Graph Data Models - 1st Floor - Classroom 106

12:20 am

Buffett Lunch Served in the following locations
Tejas Room (2nd floor)
Carillon Restaurant (AT&T Hotel)

Graph Community Lunch / Meet and Greet- 1st Floor - Room 103

1:10pm

1st Floor - Classroom 104
Data Engineering Keynote Jesse Anderson (Big Data Institute) : Creating a Data Engineering Culture - 3rd Floor - Salon C
Holden Karau (Google) : Understanding Spark Tuning with Auto Tuning (or how to stop your pager going off at 2am*) - 3rd Floor - Salon D/E
NEW Leo Meyerovich : Using GPUs & Design to Scale Visual Analysis of Digital Crime - 2nd Floor - Classroom 203
NLP Keynote Rob Munro : Transfer Learning Today: the Good, the Bad, and the Ugly of NLP in 2019 - 2nd Floor - Amphitheatre 204
Juan Sequeda (Capsenta) : Design Knowledge Graphs Simply: An Introduction to Gra.fo - 1st Floor - Classroom 101
William Lyon : (Neo4j) Operationalizing Graph Analytics With Neo4j - 1st Floor - Classroom 104
Corey Lanum : (Cambridge Intelligence) How to Destroy Your Graph Project with Terrible Visualization - 1st Floor - Classroom 105
Gabriel Tanase : (Graphen) Predicting new edges in large scale dynamic graphs - 1st Floor - Classroom 106

2:00pm

Featured Session John Allen (SyncThink) : The Role of Data Science - 3rd Floor - Salon C
Jon Haddad (The Last Pickle) : 10 Easy Ways to Tune Your Cassandra Cluster - 3rd Floor - Salon D/E
Dominik Tomicevic (Memgraph) : Introduction to Memgraph - 2nd Floor - Classroom 203
Featured Session Josh Perryman (Expero) : And Bad Mistakes, I’ve Made a Few: Experience from the Trenches as a Graph Data Architect - 2nd Floor - Amphitheatre 204
NEW Benjamin Ortiz Ulloa : Exploring Graphs with R and igraph - 1st Floor - Classroom 101
Barry Zane : (Cambridge Semantics) Choosing the Right Graph Architecture for Your Use-Case - Operations vs. Analytics. - 1st Floor - Classroom 104
Corey Lanum : (Cambridge Intelligence) Build a Visualization Application in Real Time - 1st Floor - Classroom 105
Karthik Ramasamy : (Streamlio) Apache Pulsar: Next Generation Cloud Native Messaging Streaming System - 1st Floor - Classroom 106

2:50pm

Roger Barga (Amazon) : Extracting Real-Time Insights from Streaming Data - 3rd Floor - Salon C
Michael Berthold (KNIME) : Data Science Automation: Facts & Fiction - 3rd Floor - Salon D/E
Chris Lu (Uber) : Statistically representative graph generation and benchmarking. - 2nd Floor - Classroom 203
Leanne Fitzpatrick (HelloSoda) : Shipping a Machine Learning model to Production; is it always smooth sailing? - 2nd Floor - Amphitheatre 204
NEW Steve Sarsfield : (Cambridge Semantics) Benchmarking a Graph OLAP database to complement OLTP systems - 1st Floor - Classroom 101
Jans Aasman (Franz, Inc) : The Intelligent Sales Organization Runs on Speech Recognition, Knowledge Graphs and AI - 1st Floor - Classroom 104
Petra Selmer (Neo4j) : GQL: Towards a Standardized Property Graph Query Language - 1st Floor - Classroom 105
Karthik Ramasamy : (Streamlio) Using Apache Pulsar to Provide Real-Time IoT Analytics on the Edge - 1st Floor - Classroom 106

3:30pm

Afternoon Break
Open Bar and Espresso - Tejas Room (2nd floor)
Open Bar - 3rd Floor Lounge

4:20pm

Jonathon Morgan / Jeffrey Gleason (New Knowledge) : Data Science: Avengers Style - how to build a data science team that fights bad guys (on the internet) - 3rd Floor - Salon C
Dinesh Joshi : Need for speed: Boosting Apache Cassandra's performance using Netty - 3rd Floor - Salon D/E
NEW Joey Echeverria (Confluent) : Visual Authoring of Real-Time Streaming Pipelines - 2nd Floor - Classroom 203
Featured Session Tim Berglund (Confluent) : TDissolving the Problem: Kafka is more ACID Than Your Database - 2nd Floor - Amphitheatre 204
Michael Hackstein (ArangoDB) : A Scalable Graph Database Platform with ArangoDB on Kubernetes. - 1st Floor - Classroom 101
Michael Uschold (Semantic Arts) : Breaking Down Silos with Knowledge Graphs - 1st Floor - Classroom 104
Artem Chebotko (DataStax) : Hands-On Introduction to Gremlin Graph Traversals (90 minute session) - 1st Floor - Classroom 105
Lynn Pausic (Expero) : Moving Beyond Node Views - 1st Floor - Classroom 106

5:10pm

Patrick McFadin (DataStax) / Tim Berglund (Confluent) : Six Things You Need to Know about Cassandra and Kafka. - 3rd Floor - Salon C
Mayank Kejriwal Let's embed everything! - 3rd Floor - Salon D/E
Adam Zegelin : Using New Open Source Tools for Apache Cassandra – Kubernetes Operator, Prometheus Exporter, and LDAP + Kerberos Authentication - 2nd Floor - Classroom 203
NEW Álvaro Hernández: (ongres) Why PostgreSQL? PostgreSQL 10 coolest featuresj - 1st Floor - Classroom 104
Hands-On Introduction to Gremlin Graph Traversals (continued) - 1st Floor - Classroom 105
Amy Hodler (Neo4j) : Community Detection using Graph Algorithms and Neo4j - 1st Floor - Classroom 106

6:00pm

Post Conference Happy Hour / Meet and Greet : in the Tejas Room